April 26, 2021

Dear Staff and Families of Sisters Elementary School,

We are thankful that we have been open to in-person learning at SES for the past seven months with only one COVID-19 exposure situation connected to our building in December. Unfortunately, today, Monday, April 26, we were notified that a member of the SES Outlaw community has been diagnosed with COVID-19. This person contracted the disease from an exposure outside of the school. As members of the school community, we understand that this might raise concerns alongside a caring response. We are working closely with Deschutes County Health Department to respond to this news and protect the health of our community by temporarily closing a cohort.

Each situation calls for different protocols. In this case, we will follow the following steps:

  • Impacted individuals have been notified to stay home for 14 days of quarantine. If you have not been notified that your child was exposed to this person, they can return to school tomorrow.
  • All classrooms and common areas in the school connected with this cohort have been disinfected and deep cleaned with hospital grade virucides.

We appreciate your efforts to help us prevent the spread of COVID-19 in our school by

  • Ensuring your child wears a freshly laundered mask each day
  • Keeping your child home when any family member displays any symptoms of illness
  • Keeping your contact bubbles in the community small
  • Self-quarantining after travel

We encourage you to continue wearing face coverings, physical distancing, and practicing good health hygiene habits. Be sure to wash your hands frequently with soap and water, cover your coughs and sneezes, and avoid contact with people who have signs of illness. Get plenty of rest, exercise, and eat a healthy diet. Protect the community by following the Governor’s safety requirements. Wearing cloth face coverings reduces the spread of COVID-19.

We will keep you updated with any new information as it comes out, while meeting the requirements to honor everyone’s right to privacy. More information can be found on the Oregon Department of Education’s Ready Schools, Safe Learners page, the Oregon Health Authority’s COVID-19 page and the SSD website. If you have any questions, please contact Joan Warburg @ 541-549-8981.

Sincerely,

Curtiss Scholl

2019-20 School Year